Privacy Policy

1.     PRIVACY

 

1.1.      We take our customers’ privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. We shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. For the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

1.2.      Double Barrel does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties.

1.3.      Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.

1.4.      When you create an account the personal information we collect may include your: 

1.4.1.               - Name and Surname

1.4.2.               - Delivery Address

1.4.3.               - Email Address

1.4.4.               - Telephone Number

1.4.5.               - Mobile Number

1.4.6.               - Date of Birth

1.4.7.               - Gender

1.4.8.               - ID number / passport number.

1.5.      The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

1.5.1.               - To deliver the products you have purchased from Double Barrel;

1.5.2.               - To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support

purposes

1.5.3.               - To provide you with relevant product information

1.6.      We protect your personal information by:

1.6.1.               - Restricting access to personal information

1.6.2.               - Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access

1.6.3.               - Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our        record retention purposes

1.7.      We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from Double Barrel’s website.

1.8.      In exceptional circumstances Double Barrel may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

1.9.      If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Double Barrel please contact us at orders@doublebarrel.co.za and we will resolve the issue.